Special sessions have the main aim of creating a mini-workshop on a specific topic, where researchers working on the same argument can make knowledge, familiarize, exchange ideas, create cooperation.
Special Sessions are being developed by designated chairs.

If you, as an author, have a paper that could be included in one of these sessions, you may submit an abstract selecting your favourite session. If the abstract is not selected for the session, it may be included in another part of the technical program.

To submit abstracts or draft papers to the special session, please follow the submission instructions for regular sessions, but remind to specify the special session to which the paper is directed.

 

List of Special Sessions


  1. Special Session #1: WOODEN ARTWORKS DIAGNOSIS AND CONSERVATION

    Organized by: Sveva Longo, National Research Council – Institute of Heritage Science (CNR-ISPC), Italy, Cristiano Riminesi, National Research Council – Institute of Heritage Science (CNR-ISPC), Italy, Benedetto Pizzo, National Research Council – Institute of BioEconomy (CNR-IBE), Italy, Nicola Macchioni, National Research Council – Institute of BioEconomy (CNR-IBE), Italy


  2. Special Session #2: ARCHAEOMETRY OF ARTEFACTS IN MEDIAEVAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONTEXTS. INTEGRATING CONVENTIONAL AND NON-CONVENTIONAL DIAGNOSTIC TECHNIQUES FOR MORTARS, CERAMIC BODIES, GLAZE AND DECORATION PIGMENTS ANALYSIS

    Organized by: Paola Di Leo, CNR-IMAA; SSBA-Dicem Unibas, Giovanna Rizzo, DIS Unibas, Francesca Sogliani, SSBA-Dicem Unibas


  3. Special Session #3: ARCHAEOMETRY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION SCIENCES: PROVENANCING, TECHNOLOGY AND CONSERVATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE MATERIALS FROM SITES AND MUSEUMS

    Organized by: Fabrizio Antonelli, Iuav University of Venice, Italy, Domenico Miriello, University of Calabria, Italy, Michele Secco, University of Padova, Italy, Elena Tesser, Iuav University of Venice, Italy


  4. Special Session #4: DAMAGE ASSESSMENT: DIAGNOSIS AND MONITORING FOR THE RESTORATION, PREVENTIVE CONSERVATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CULTURAL HERITAGE (CH)

    Organized by: Michela Ricca, Department of Biology, Ecology and Earth Science (DiBEST), University of Calabria, Luciana Randazzo, Department of Earth and Sea Sciences (DiSTeM), University of Palermo


  5. Special Session #5: ARCHAEOMETRIC CHARACTERIZATION OF PIGMENTS IN ART

    Organized by: Francesco Caridi, Sebastiano Ettore Spoto, Giuseppe Paladini, Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Physical Sciences and Earth Sciences (MIFT), University of Messina


  6. Special Session #6: WALL PAINTINGS IN THE HISTORY: MATERIALS, TECHNIQUES, DIAGNOSIS AND CONSERVATION

    Organized by: Cristina Maria Belfiore, University of Catania, Italy, Maria Francesca Alberghina, University of Calabria, Italy, Chiara Germinario, Celestino Grifa, University of Sannio, Italy


  7. Special Session #7: THE INTERACTION BETWEEN ATMOSPHERIC POLLUTION AND CULTURAL HERITAGE: FROM OUTDOOR TO INDOOR ENVIRONMENTS

    Organized by: Valeria Comite, Andrea Bergomi, University of Milan, Concetta Pironti, Maria Ricciardi, Antonio Faggiano, University of Salerno


  8. Special Session #8: ARCHAEOMETRY FOR PREHISTORY: MODERN APPROACHES AND NEW TECHNIQUES FOR THE EVALUATION, CHARACTERISATION AND CONSERVATION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL REMAINS

    Organized by: Clarissa Dominici, Matteo Rossini, Università degli Studi di Siena, Italy, Noé Valtierra Pereiro, Andrea Díaz-Cortés, Institut Català de Paleoecologia Humana i Evolució Social (IPHES), Universitat Rovira i Virgili (URV), Spain, Chiaramaria Stani, Central European Research Infrastructure Consortium (CERIC-ERIC), in AREA Science Park, Basovizza, Trieste, Italy


  9. Special Session #9: UNDERWATER CULTURAL HERITAGE: FROM SENSING TO MANAGEMENT

    Organized by: Crescenzo Violante, Institute of Heritage Science (IHS), National Reserch Council (CNR), Napoli, Italy, Barbara Davidde, National Superintendence for Underwater Cultural Heritage, Taranto, Italy, Fabio Bruno, Department of Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering, University of Calabria, Nicola Masini, Institute of Heritage Science (IHS), National Reserch Council (CNR), Potenza, Italy


  10. Special Session #10: GEOSCIENCES AND GEOMATICS FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

    Organized by: Daniele Malfitana, Department of Humanities (DISUM), University of Catania, Italy, Antonino Mazzaglia, Institute of Heritage Science, National Research Council of Italy (CNR-ISPC), Catania, Italy, Rosaria Ester Musumeci, Department of Civil Engineering and Architecture, University of Catania, Italy, Domenico Patanè, National Institute of Geophysics and Vulcanology (INGV), Catania, Italy, Roberta Somma, Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Physical Sciences and Earth Sciences (MIFT), University of Messina, Italy, Luca Trombino, Department of Earth Sciences “Ardito Desio”, University of Milan, Italy.


  11. Special Session #11: PREHISTORIC LITHIC RAW MATERIALS CHARACTERIZATION

    Organized by: Alicia Muñoz del Pozo, University of Zaragoza (UNIZAR) / Calalan Institute of Human Paleoecology and Social Evolution (IPHES-CRECA), SPAIN, Bruno Gómez de Soler, Calalan Institute of Human Paleoecology and Social Evolution (IPHES-CRECA) /University Rovira i Virgili (URV), Tarragona, SPAIN


  12. Special Session #12: IOT BASED SYSTEMS FOR THE MONITORING AND ANALYSIS OF STRUCTURES, CULTURAL HERITAGE BUILDINGS AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES: A TRIBUTE TO PROF. RENATO OLIVITO CAREERS.

    Organized by: Francesco Lamonaca, Department of Computer Engineering, Modelling, Electronics and Systems Engineering, University of Calabria, Italy, Carmelo Scuro, Department of Physics, University of Calabria, Italy, Gabriele Milani, Department of Architecture, Built Environment and Construction Engineering ABC, Technical University of Milan, Italy, Mario Daniele Piccioni, Department of Civil Engineering and Architecture Sciences (dICAR) Polytechnic University of Bari (PoliBa), Italy


  13. Special Session #13: MULTISCALE AND MULTITEMPORAL HIGH RESOLUTION REMOTE SENSING AND NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING FOR ARCHAEOLOGY AND MONUMENTAL HERITAGE: FROM RESEARCH TO PRESERVATION

    Organized by: Giovanni Leucci, Nicola Masini, Salvatore Piro, ISPC-CNR, Sebastiano D'Amico, University of Malta.


  14. Special Session #14: INNOVATIVE PROCEDURES, SMART SYSTEMS AND INTERCOMPARISON FOR CULTURAL HERITAGE APPLICATIONS

    Organized by: Carlo Trigona, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica, Elettronica e Informatica, Università di Catania, Italy, Anna Maria Gueli, Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia “Ettore Majorana” Università di Catania & INFN-CHNet Sez CT, Italy.


  15. Special Session #15: GREEN CONSERVATION: INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS AND METHODS

    Organized by: Andrea Macchia, YOCOCU, Raffaella Mancuso, Silvestro Antonio Ruffolo, University of Calabria.


  16. Special Session #16: ANALYTICAL APPROACHES IN THE STUDY OF MULTI-LAYERED AND MULTI-MATERIAL SYSTEMS IN CULTURAL HERITAGE

    Organized by: Giacomo Fiocco, Marco Malagodi, Laboratorio Arvedi di Diagnostica Non-INvasiva, CISRiC, Università di Pavia.


  17. Special Session #17: ADVANCES IN SENSING AND NON-INVASIVE TECHNIQUES FOR THE DISCOVERY, MONITORING AND DIAGNOSIS OF THE STATE OF CONSERVATION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES AND HISTORIC SITES

    Organized by: Rosario Morello, University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, ITALY, Laura Fabbiano, Politecnico di Bari, ITALY.



Special Session Proposal

Are you interested in organizing a special session?

Please, contact the Technical Program Chairs, using the form at this page:

 

Call for Special Sessions